www.chimai.com - The Thing
www.chimai.com The Ennio Morricone Online Community
The most comprehensive repository of information about Ennio Morricone, his music and his movies  Unofficial site
Search for: in



Fanzine

Movies
by Title
by Year
by Director
by User Rating
by Genre
by Project Type

Music
Soundtracks
Songs and Arrangements
Absolute Music
Collaborations
Cover Versions
Discography

Concerts
by Date
by Venue
by Movie
Live Albums

Literature
Fanzine
Bibliography
Exclusive Articles

Members

e-Mail Address:
Password: Forgotten?
Register to Become a Member
Why Become a Member?
Member List

Links   Credits   Glossary   FAQ  
Random Page


©2001-2019 Development by
Didier Thunus, Brussels, Belgium.
E-mail the webmaster

The Thing

(Movie) John Carpenter, 1982

Open movie details on IMDb

Invalid selection for the current record Go to the Music page Go to the Albums page
Titles
John Carpenter's The ThingUnited States (complete title)
Das DingGermany 
La CosaItaly 
Credits
Director
John Carpenter
Writer
John W. Campbell Jr. story Who Goes There?
Bill Lancaster
Cast
Kurt Russell MacReady
Wilford Brimley Blair (as A. Wilford Brimley)
T.K. Carter Nauls
David Clennon Palmer
Keith David
Richard A. Dysart Doctor Copper (as Richard Dysart)
Charles Hallahan Norris
Peter Maloney
Richard Masur Clark
Donald Moffat Garry
Joel Polis Fuchs
Thomas G. Waites Windows (as Thomas Waites)
Norbert Weisser Norwegian
Larry J. Franco Norwegian Passenger With Rifle (as Larry Franco)
Nate Irwin Helicopter Pilot
William Zeman Pilot
John Carpenter Norwegian video footage (uncredited)
Producer
Stuart Cohen co-producer
David Foster III
Larry J. Franco associate
Wilbur Stark executive
Lawrence Turman
Composer
Ennio Morricone
Cinematographer
Dean Cundey
Editor
Todd C. Ramsay as Todd Ramsay
Casting Director
Anita Dann
Production Designer
John J. Lloyd as John L. Lloyd
Art Director
Henry Larrecq
Set Decorator
John M. Dwyer as John Dwyer
Production Manager
Robert Latham Brown production manager
Fitch Cady unit production manager: British Columbia
Sound
John K. Adams foley supervisor
Joseph F. Brennan boom operator
Thomas Causey production sound
Warren Hamilton Jr. sound effects editor
Duane Hensel sound effects assistant
David (V) Katz V
Gregg Landaker sound re-recording
Ernesto Mas assistant sound editor
Steve Maslow sound re-recording
Colin C. Mouat supervising sound editor
John Post sound effects assistant
Kendrick Sweet
Bill Varney sound re-recording
David Lewis Yewdall supervising sound editor
Special Effects
Roy Arbogast special effects
James Belohovek animator: animation effects sequence
Hal Bigger special effects foreman
Michael Clifford II
Peter Kuran visual effects designer: main title sequence
William D. Lee special effects assistant
Hans Metz special effects assistant
Lee Routly special effects: British Columbia (as Leroy Routly)
John K. Stirber special effects assistant
Albert Whitlock special visual effects
Stunt
Anthony Cecere stunts
Kent Hays
Assistant Director
Jeffrey Chernov second assistant director
Larry J. Franco first assistant director
Michael E. Steele second assistant director: British Columbia
Miscellaneous
Dave Anderson II
Dan Anglin transportation captain
Jon Antunovich lamp operator
James Aupperle animator: animation effects sequence
Yervant Babasin craft service
Ellen Benjamin assistant to John Carpenter
Cyrus Block camera operator: British Columbia
Dillard Brinson key grip: British Columbia (as John 'Dillard' Brison)
Clyde E. Bryan first assistant camera (as Clyde Bryan)
Jim Callan painter (as James Callan)
Ronald I. Caplan costume supervisor
Debbie Collier production secretary
James Colovin assistant dog trainer
Randall William Cook dimensional animation effects creator: animation effects sequence
Bob Cornell
Rocky Corsini craft service
Ernest D. Farino animator: animation effects sequence
Michael R. Gannon assistant property master
David Geddes second assistant camera: British Columbia
Richard A. Gonzales swing gang
Dave Gordon dolly grip: British Columbia
Jack Gosden loop dialogue editor
James Hagedorn opticals: main title sequence
Craig Harris musician: synthesizer
Chris Helcermanas-Benge still photographer: British Columbia
Shelby Hetherington cook: British Columbia
Laszlo Horvath best boy grip
Bruce Humphrey dga trainee
James L. Hurford best boy grip: British Columbia
Spencer Hyde craft service: British Columbia
Nate Irwin helicopter pilot: British Columbia
Karen Kalton production secretary: British Columbia
Katherine Kean animator: main title sequence
Trish Keating costume supervisor: British Columbia
Susan King assistant auditor: British Columbia
Ray Kinzer grip
Robert Knoechel auditor: British Columbia
Cliff Kohlweck music editor
Kris Krosskove dolly grip
George Lawson driver
George Lockwood opticals: main title sequence
Gilbert Loe costume supervisor
Ron Macinnes production assistant
Candy Marcellino script supervisor
Terry Marshall lamp operator (as Terry Marshall Jr.)
Tom Marshall III
Karen Miller production accountant
Maynard M. Miller technical advisor: Juneau (as Dr. Maynard M. Miller)
Robin Mounsey technical advisor: British Columbia
Graeme Murray set decorator: British Columbia
Charles E. Nippell best boy electric
Bob Nohles propmaker foreman
Michael Orefice lamp operator: British Columbia
Frank Parker property master: British Columbia
Lawrence Perry helicopter pilot: British Columbia
Paul Prince first assistant camera: British Columbia (as Paul R. Prince)
Douglas Pruss second assistant camera: British Columbia
Kim Ray II
Barrett J. Reid generator operator: British Columbia
Clint Rowe dog trainer (as Clint E. Rowe)
Joseph R. Savko swing gang
Peter J. Silbermann publicity co-ordinator (as Peter Silbermann)
Raymond Stella body double for hypodermics
Ken Strain helicopter pilot: British Columbia
Alois Stranan transportation captain: British Columbia
Carl Surges animator: animation effects sequence
Barton M. Susman lead man (as Bart Susman)
Steve Tate second assistant camera
Bill Taylor matte photography
Tana Tocher cook: British Columbia
Keith Tucker animator: main title sequence
Susan Turner miniature supervisor: main title sequence (as Susan K. Turner)
Linda Von assistant to Stuart Cohen
Mark Walthour gaffer
Robert Weatherwax animal trainer (as Bob Weatherwax)
Jan Wesley assistant editor
Christine Wilson
Milton Wilson swing gang
Len Wolfe electric best boy: British Columbia
Ronald Woodward key grip
John Zemansky property master
Conductor
Ennio Morricone
Member Credits
‣03/12/2011 Patrick B FILM CREDITS AND MUSIC IN THE THING
* Main titles music : a variation from Humanity (part II) on synthetizer, without the scansions (1'16)
* End titles music : another variation from Humanity (part II) on synthetizer, with the scansions, making it close to the original (6'20)
These both two tracks, not present in the Varèse LP/CD of The thing by Morricone, was doubtful to belong to him because of the electronical style and because it was known that Carpenter (and Alan Howarth) added some music, mainly based upon the themes by Morricone. After the CD "The thing" in 2011 reprising the music by Carpenter and Howarth, this element is confirmed.
It is clear but almost unbevielable that Carpenter wanted the Maestro but used sparsely his music and even added other music by his own instead.
* Unreleased music : a version from Humanity (part II)running 2'01 and a version from Despair mainly for strings (1'25)
[Note : The bootleg adds nothing and cheats the audience both in the running times and the repeated tracks.]

Related Member Credits
about The Thing (Soundtrack) :
‣22/07/2019 Bob Hendrikx Notes on Soundtrack: THE THING (1982)
Member Comments
‣14/12/2016 steve1961 The thing
Ennio Morricone and John Carpenter’s blissful synth score to the 1982 The Thing is coming to vinyl thanks to Waxwork Records.


Login  or  Register  to be able to enter comments